BetaClick for Previous Website
banner

Student Achievements

 

Our students added feathers in their caps and glory to the Institute of Commerce name.
They won various awards at the following events.
Our students achieved various prizes/awards and honoured institute of commerce name at National and International competitions.
Following positions were secured by the students at various levels

Department of Design, Nirma University organised a Fireless Cooking Competition as part of its Fest on 19 March 2019. The team of girls from second year B.Com Honors – Zeenat Khan, Disha Sodani and Kanika Gakhreja secured the third position in this competition!

Our students are laced with sportsmanship spirit and they showcased it at the University Sports Festival and bagged prizes in few of the events listed as follows:

Name of Student Event Position Medal
Mr. Dhruvil Savalia Discuss Throw B.Com(H) – II Gold
Mr. Dhruvil Savalia Shot Put B.Com (H) – II Gold
Mr. Dhruvil Savalia Long Jump B.Com (H) – II Silver
Ms. Sambodhi  Bansal Discuss Throw B.Com (H) – II Gold
Ms. Sambodhi  Bansal Javelin Throw B.Com (H) – II Gold
Mr. Dhruv Detroja 1500 Mt Race B.Com(H)- II Bronze
Ms. Namisha Binaykiya 800 Mt Race B.Com(H)- IV Bronze
Mr. Monik Patel 200 Mt Race B.Com (H)- IV Bronze
Mr. Monik Patel 100 Mt Race B.Com(H)- IV Bronze
ICNU Boys & Girls Kho- Kho B.Com (H) Silver
ICNU Boys Kabaddi B.Com(H) Silver

Adding more feathers in their caps and glory to ICNU’s name, our students won awards at the following events in “Vishleshan”

Event Name of Student Position
Submerge (Theme based Painting) Ms. Aval Dalal (Sem VI) and Ms. Peenaz Rohman (Sem VI) First Position
Duet Singing Mr. Arpit Jain (Sem VI) and Ms. Kanchi Maheshwari (Sem – II) Second Position
Cartooning Ms. Zeenat Khan (Sem IV) Third Position
Dance: Solo Ms. Zeenat Khan (Sem IV) Third Position

 

Ms. Disha Sodani and Ms. Zeenat khan secured 1st position in the Rangoli Competiton in Ahmedabad art festival a District level competition held at Karnawati art gallery on 14th and 15th October.

Our freshman students- Mr. Aadarsh Jain, Ms. Leesa Mori, Ms. Shristi Agarwal, and Ms. Khyati Nakum secured 1st Position in the event- “Plan-O-Pitch”, The  Business plan pitching event of “Elysian” organized by ICNU.

Organized by SJPI Gandhinagar in NICM, Gandhinagar. Our students, Ms. Amisha Gupta and Ms. Mayuri Jain of Semester 2, and Ms. Aashna Basotia and Mr. Pankaj Sharma of Semester 4 tied in 1ST Position. Mr. Aadarash Jain and Mr. Dhiraj Karnani of Semester 2 got 2nd Position.

In the 2 days event ”Freakonomics”,  testing skills of Debate, Quiz, and Research Paper Analysis, our senior year students, Ms. Siddhi Gupta, Mr. Ashish Korat, and Mr. Rahul Chhaparwal secured 2nd position.

Competing with around 250-300 teams all over from Gujarat, our students, Mr. Ashish Korat, Mr, Abhishek Gandhi, and Mr. Harsh Gupta won the Digital Round of the quiz.

(L-R) Ms. Aashna Basotia (Sem-IV), Ms. Garima Sharma (Sem-VI), and Ms. Pehal Chhabria (Sem-VI) won the Advanced Student Ambassador Program (ASAP) of SP JAIN college, Mumbai. They got a chance to secure a seat into the S P Jain’s Master of Global Business program, and the seniors got an all-expense paid visit to S P Jain’s campus in Dubai on 2nd, 3rd, 4th March, 2019. The student in sophomore year, will get the visit in July, 2019.

Our third year student, Mr. Vinit Udernani, was casted in MTV’ show “elevator pitch” which was aired in November, 2018. He also did a preproduction shoot with Viacom.

Get our Newsletter